Croix-Calvaire de cimetière - Vannes, France
30T E 518266 N 5278332
[EN] Cross Calvary carved granite cemetery, measuring five meters high, next to the Cathedral of Vannes. [FR] Croix calvaire de cimetière en granit sculpté, mesurant cinq mètres de hauteur, à côté de la Cathédrale de Vannes
Location: Bretagne, France

In earlier times the cemetery of the city of Vannes was at the foot of the cathedral, of that time there remains only this cross banner of the 15th century

"There is an altar in front of a pedestal Quadrangular base on which are carved: the descent of the cross, Jesus at the tomb, the resurrection, the descent into hell.

The barrel is an octagonal monolith decorated with garlands and curled leaves. At the base of the barrel, under pediments, are represented: St. Catherine of Alexandria with the wheel, St. Paterne and two other saints.

There are fiery hearts represented at the base of the tent. In the fourfold terminal Christ on the cross between St. John and the Virgin on one side; a Pietà with two prayers on the other. "