Callaway County Courthouse - Fulton, MO
Fourth Courthouse...and still in use.

County of courthouse: Callaway County
Location of courthouse: 5th St. & Court St., & Market St., Fulton

" ... The county demolished the second courthouse in 1937 to make way for the current, PWA funded, courthouse that was completed in 1938 and dedicated in 1940. 6 Though newer, the current courthouse contributes to the architectural heritage of the community as well as the continued commercial vitality of the nominated district.

"The current courthouse was built in 1938 with the aid of the Federal Public Works Administration. The PWA approved a grant for 45% of the cost of construction and voters approved a bond issue in June of 1938 to match the grant. The PWA paid $102,000 of the total cost while the remaining $125,000 was supplied by the county as a result of the bond election. The building was dedicated on March 18, 1940.21 This Art Deco detailed building is constructed of brick and stone. An interesting stairway on the south side has a limestone newel post depicting a bundle of reeds. Greek key designs decorate cast iron window spandrels. There are 8 roundels with carvings located near the top corner of each facade that depict significant events in county history. These events include: Lewis & Clark Expedition (1804), Daniel Boone (1808), first homestead (1808), first church, (1818), a famous trail (1821), first publication or newspaper (1839), first railroad (1855), Civil War and founding of the "Kingdom of Callaway (1861). All county offices except the Sheriff and County Health services remain in the building. The new courthouse is a relatively late addition to the historic district, but it still plays a significant role in the administration of local government as well as the continued economic vitality and commercial use of the downtown." NRHP Nomination Form

"48. 10 E. 5th Street, Callaway County Courthouse, 1938.
This two story brick and limestone building has a stylized temple front with tall flat entablature supported by four Doric pilasters. Brick wings with stone cornice lines and raised limestone foundation flank either side of the entrance. The cornice has bas-relief carvings depicting important events in county history. These carvings include: Lewis & Clark Expedition (1804), first homestead (1808), first church (1818), famous trail (1821), first publication or newspaper (1839), first railroad (1855), Civil War and founding of the "Kingdom of Callaway" (1861). [C]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Callaway began earnestly considering a new courthouse in 1938 when they learned federal funds would be available. The court looked at courthouses in Pike, Marion and Knox counties and talked with representatives from many state firms before employing architects E. C. Henderson, Jr. and Paul Elsner, who prepared the plans for a three-story building with a jail. Bonds were voted for $125,000 in June 1938. Federal contribution was $102,273, and final figures ran close to $250,000. J. E. Hathman contracted and built the 134-by-80-foot, three-story, brick and stone structure, with the principal entrance facing north (Figure 3). The court accepted the completed building in December 1939. Dedication of the courthouse that still houses county officials took place March 18, 1940." ~ University of Missouri, Extension

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1938