Canmore Cemetery - War Memorial 2 - Canmore, Alberta
11U E 616128 N 5661358
Canmore Cemetery is located off Palliser Trail it is near the Holiday Inn and the entrance is just south of the parking lot. 51.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Canmore Cemetery has approximately 1,416 known interments with a mixture of flush and small upright grave markers.

This tall black marble memorial is two sided with a soldier etched on both sides. It honors those who served in the Canadian Armed Services. This memorial is near the entrance with a Canadian Flag raised high on a pole. This memorial is inscribed in English and French.

Erected by Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 3 in Canmore. They have placed two memorials in this cemetery with the other in the field of honor at the north end of the Canmore Cemetery.

IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO SERVED
EN MÉMOIRE DE CEUX QUI ONT SERVI
LEST WE FORGET
N'OUBLIONS JAMAIS
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who served

LEST WE FORGET
N'OUBLIONS JAMAIS

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 3

Description of Memorial:
Tall two sided black marble memorial etched with a soldier on each side. It is written in English and French