Canmore Cemetery War Memorial - Canmore, Alberta
11U E 616063 N 5661448
Canmore Cemetery is located off Palliser Trail it is near the Holiday Inn and the entrance is just south of the parking lot.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Canmore Cemetery has approximately 1,416 known interments with a mixture of flush and small upright grave markers.

There is a veterans section in the north end of the cemetery. There are several hundred interments in the section with flush grave markers. There is a tall black memorial etched with a soldier and is dedicated to those who served in the Canadian Armed Forces.

TO THOSE WHO SERVED
WWI 1914 - 1918
WWII 1939 - 1945
KOREA 1950 - 1953
PEACE KEEPERS

WE WILL REMEMBER THEM
LEST WE FORGET
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 3

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: