Lisvane Parish War Memorial - Lisvane, Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 488436 N 5709861
This Great War 1914-1918 memorial is a stone Christian Cross about ten feet high set on a stone plinth at the junction of Lisvane Road and Church Road in the village of Lisvane, a suburb of the City of Cardiff Capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Christian Cross stands atop the Parish War Memorial & remembers those that gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1918 & World War II 1939 - 1945.

The memorial is a stone Latin Cross about ten feet high set on a stone plinth at the junction of Lisvane Road and Church Road in the historic center of Lisvane, Cardiff, South Wales, United Kingdom

The inscriptions Read:

"In Honoured Memory Of
The Men From This Parish
Who Made The Supreme Sacrifice
In The Great War, 1914-1918.

Their name liveth for evermore 1939 - 1945

( Great war ) Edgar Charles Drury, Thomas David Evans, Frederick Wm. Robertson Turner, Charles Joseph Wilkie, Arthur Llewellyn Williams.

(1939-1945) Nevill Southwell Cardell, Oswald Gaskell Garry Thomas, Richard Geoffrey England, Albert John Field, Richard James Grosvenor, James Albert Iles, Raymond King.

Memorial Websites: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of cross: Latin cross