1935 - Childress Post Office Building - Childress, TX
14S E 388998 N 3809833
Built in 1935, the former Childress Post Office building is now home to the Childress County Heritage Museum, at 210 3rd St NW, Childress, TX.

The building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1991 Texas Historical Marker at the entrance provides some background:

The Childress Post Office was established in 1887, and in 1935 this post office building was constructed on the site formely occupied by the First Methodist Church. Reflecting the Spanish Colonial style of architecture, it features round-arched windows, a parapet above the main entrance, a 7-bay façade, round transom, and decorative brickwork. In 1981, when the post office relocated, the building was purchased for use as a museum.
Year of construction: 1935

Full inscription: