Fairview Cemetery - Veterans' Section - Lacombe, Alberta
Fairview Cemetery is north of Hwy. 12. and west of Hwy. 2B.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Fairview Cemetery is also known as Lacombe Cemetery. It is a large cemetery maintained by the town of Lacombe. There are approximately 5,554 known interments. Fairview cemetery was established in the early 1900s.

The cemetery is very well maintained and there are two main entrances. Within the cemetery is a Veteran's section and two memorials. There is a tank with a memorial to those who served in the Canadian Armed Forces and the 162 that died in Afghanistan. The second is a cairn dedicated to those who served during WWI, WWII and Korea. Where the Afghanistan memorial and tank are a newly developing veterans' section. Just across the road is the original resting place for the majority of veterans' graves and some include wives and other family members.

In recognition and memory of the efforts of approximately
40.000 Canadians Armed Forces personnel who served and