Josef Braun - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
33U E 519066 N 5532962
Josef Braun (July 11, 1864, Kutná Hora - August 28, 1891, Kutná Hora) was a Czech teacher, writer and researcher
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

He began teaching in Vienna at a private Czech school of Comenius society, and after three years he left Vienna to teach in Buštehrad. In addition to reading and archival studies, the ancient Kutna Hora, the history of which he most often used in archives, impressed him. He expanded his knowledge by studying at the Viennese court library. He has contributed to various magazines and has written a number of historical short stories. He also signed Braun Kutnohorsky. He died young and much of his work went out after death. In 1890 he edited and extended the posthumous edition of the collected writings by Václav Beneš Trebízský. He was buried in Kutna Hora.

=========================================================

Josef Braun (11. cervence 1864, Kutná Hora – 28. srpna 1891, Kutná Hora) byl ceský ucitel, spisovatel a badatel.

V rodném meste absolvoval pet tríd reálky a ucitelský ústav. Ucit zacal ve Vídni na soukromé ceské škole spolku „Komenského“, po trech letech odešel z Vídne ucit do Buštehradu. Vedle cetby a archivních studií na nej zapusobil starobylý ráz Kutné Hory, z jejíž dejin v archivech nejcasteji cerpal. Své vedomosti si rozšíril studiem ve vídenské dvorní knihovne. Prispíval do ruzných casopisu a napsal celou radu historických povídek. Podepisoval se také Braun Kutnohorský. Zemrel mladý a velká cást jeho prací vyšla posmrtne. V roce 1890 redigoval a obšírným životopisem doplnil posmrtné vydání sebraných spisu Václava Beneše Trebízského. Pohrben byl v Kutné Hore..
Name of Famous Person: Josef Braun

Physical Address: Komenského náměstí 72/18, Kutná Hora