William Olds - Adobe Walls Site - Hutchinson County, TX
Did she shoot him?...of did he shoot himself.....?? Depends on who you talk to...

Tombstone text:

WM. OLDS
Accidentally Killed

One Version:
During the Second Battle of Adobe Walls on June 27, 1874, Olds was mortally wounded when his wife accidentally shot him in the head. Mrs. Olds, the only woman at Adobe Walls, was reloading rifles and passing them to Mr. Olds when one accidentally went off. ~ Texas Online

Second Version: "William Olds was in the look-out when the call came and he yelled, "There the red devils come again?" He started to climb down the ladder and in his excitement, caught the trigger of his gun on a rung of the ladder. It exploded and the bullet tore the top of his head off and he crumpled in death at the foot of the ladder. Mrs. Olds had dashed from the restaurant, only in time to see her husband fall from the ladder and crumple at her feet. When the darkness of evening descended, the hunters." ~ The Rath Trail, Adobe Walls Fight, by Ida Ellen Rath and The Ford County Historical Society

Type of Death Listed: War related (Killed in Action)