Musée des beaux-arts La Cohue - Vannes, France
30T E 518212 N 5278271
[EN] The Vannes Museum of Fine Arts or Cohue Museum, created in 1982, is one of the museums of the city of Vannes, in the Brittany region. [FR] Le musée des beaux-arts de Vannes ou musée de la Cohue créé en 1982, est un des musées de la ville de Vannes, en région Bretagne.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Since the Middle Ages, the Cohue, word of Breton origin (cocemment meaning halles) used in the Middle Ages to designate the market places in the cities, belongs to the Duke of Brittany.

Its oldest part dates back to the 13th century and the building was enlarged in the 14th and 17th centuries. Located in the heart of the city opposite the Saint-Pierre cathedral of Vannes, the place has two uses:

- the ground floor is home to the market and many stalls;

- upstairs, sits the palace of ducal justice, until 1796; from 1675, the Parliament of Brittany, exiled at Vannes, held meetings there.

The Cohue, welcomes the States of Brittany ten times from 1431 to 1703.

Become property of the city in 1813, the Cohue is transformed into theater which was active until the 1950s.

This dilapidated building was restored in 1970, and since 1982 has been collecting collections of paintings and engravings of the city and presenting major exhibitions. "