Wine Castle, Genoels-Elderen, Riemst, Limburg, Belgium
Entrance gate towards the Wine Castle Genoels-Elderen
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Between Tongeren and Maastricht, along the old Roman roads, in the municipality of Riemst, lies the only Wine Castle of Belgium.
This is not by accident, as the Romans had already vineyards in this area some 2000 years prior.

The first castle of Genoels-Elderen was built in the 13th century, for Godenoel of Elderen, but in 1407 it was burned to the ground by the people of Tongeren. In the 18th century a second version was destroyed by the French.
The current classicistic construction was built in 1859 for the Earl the Borchgrave. The U form complex has a central corridor, a triangular fronton and a roof which is covered in Ardense slate. Along the side of the tree alley there is a castle wall. The French garden, with an 18th century tree alley in a cathedral form, is inspired by those of Versailles. There are also a pond and grass terraces that lie in line before the castle. At the right-hand side of the main building lies a large Haspengouwse square farm. Its original massive entrance gate has been closed and has been replaced by a door in the barn. Both the farm and the castle have been painted in white
Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron