Lake George
18T E 619226 N 4835462
Lake George NY Historical Marker located on State Rt. 9N (Lake Shore Drive) at the Sabbath Day Point Overlook in Silver Bay.
Location: New York, United States

Historic New York

Lake George

The natural route by water and portage between the St. Lawrence River and the Hudson River traversed Lake George. Christened Lac du Saint Sacrement in 1646 by the Jesuit missionary, Isaac Jogues, it was renamed in 1755 by Sir William Johnson to honor King George II.

Above the outlet of Lake George, overlooking Lake Champlain, the French in 1755 built Fort Carillon (Ticonderoga), which became a military objective during the colonial conflicts between the English and the French. Fort William Henry, built at the southern end of Lake George to check the French, was destroyed by French and Indians in 1757. In 1758, General James Abercromby led a large force northward to attack the French at Ticonderoga and was repulsed, but General Jeffery Amherst was successful the following year. With the outbreak of the American Revolution, Ethan Allen and Benedict Arnold took Fort Ticonderoga. Abandoned in 1777 to General John Burgoyne's invading army, it remained in British hands until 1782.

From earliest times, the singular beauty of this forest-bound lake has charmed visitor, Sportsmen, artists and nature-lovers have been drawn to its shores. Boating and fishing have made it a popular recreation area. State-owned campsites and beaches today preserve some of its pristine charm.
Marker Name: Lake George

Marker Type: Roadside