'You are here' at the car park on the eastern slope East Lomond, a prominent hill of volcanic origin in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 'you are here' sign can be found at the car park and picnic area on the eastern slope of East Lomond, the second highest point in the Kingdom of Fife after its higher neighbour, West Lomond. The Lomond Hills are of volcanic origin and are seen from many of the higher points of central Scotland. East Lomond itself is 424 metres high and a single-track road climbs for over a mile westwards from the A912 road near the village of Falkland, ending at a series of communications antenna around 330 metres high where the car park is situated. From here it is the closest ascent to the hills summit around half a mile away.

On the northern side of the car park are two signs, one an historical information marker on the Pictish Iron-Age Hillfort that stood on the hill, and the other a map of the area showing your position.

Also on the sign is information on drystane walls & wildlife, WR boundary stones, the old limekiln, and heather moorland. There are also three trails listed on the map, these are:

The East Lomond Old Lime Kiln Trail, marked in orange, which is 2.5 miles and moderate.

The Iron Age Hillfort Trail, the walk to the summit, marked in red, which is 1.9 miles and strenuous.

East Lomond to Pitcairn Trail, which heads southwards down the hill to the northern outskirts of the new town of Glenrothes, marked in blue, which is 2.5 miles and strenuous.

Location Name: East Lomond Car Park, Fife, Scotland.