La fontaine Saint-Pierre, Bidracte, St Léger sous Beuvray, France
The Saint-Pierre fountain was one of the five fountains feeding the Aedui oppidum of Bidracte.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[EN]

During the 1st century BC, the fountain was already existing, in the form of a large rectangular basin 20.5 meters long and 10 meters wide. Furthermore, the abandonment of the city before the beginning of the Christian era did not prevent the pursuit of pilgrimages carried out in its surroundings. Gaulish and Roman coins were found on the site of the ancient fountain.

It was rebuilt at the end of the 20th century according to the Gaulish ruins found during the campaigns of excavations.

Bibracte will be during more than a century a powerful city of Aedui and, on the indications of Julius Caesar in the war of the Gauls, scientists, under the impulse of Napoleon III, will emerge from the earth the ruins of a fortified city, surrounded by double ramparts.

The access to the old Gallic city, is free and many patrimonies are crawling on the slopes of Mont Beuvray, with explanatory panels. Access is in front of the Museum of Celtic Civilization.

[FR]

Au 1er siècle avant JC, la fontaine existait déjà, sous la forme d'un grand bassin rectangulaire de 20,5 mètres de long et 10 mètres de large. En outre, l'abandon de la ville avant le début de l'ère chrétienne n'a pas empêché la poursuite de pèlerinages dans ses environs. Des pièces de monnaie gauloises et romaines ont été trouvées sur le site de l'ancienne fontaine.

Il a été reconstruit à la fin du 20ème siècle selon les vestiges gaulois trouvés lors des campagnes de fouilles.

Bibracte sera pendant plus d'un siècle une puissante ville du peuple Eduen et, sur les indications de Jules César dans "La guerre des Gaules", des scientifiques, sous l'impulsion de Napoléon III, sortiront de la terre les ruines d'une ville fortifiée, entourée de double remparts.

L'accès à l'ancienne ville gauloise, est libre et de nombreux patrimoines sont explorables sur les pentes du Mont Beuvray, avec panneaux explicatifs. Il se fait devant le musée de la civilisation Celtique.