Newport Church - Newport, TX
14S E 591636 N 3703825
The old Newport Church, which was a union church, stands unused -- but not abandoned or neglected -- within sight of the old Newport School and the First Baptist Church Newport.

Clay County, TX is not a large county in terms of population, and Newport is in the southeastern part of the county, with parts of it in neighboring Jack County. Newport itself was established as "Bear Hill" in 1872, and when a post office was established in 1878, its name was changed to what it is now, using the initials of seven prominent settler families. There was a fire here in the 1930s, and the town generally declined after that. Population estimates since the 1960s stand at around seventy people.

This is the vacant church building that is referenced in a history provided by the folks at the Clay County Historical Society. It was a union church shared by the Presbyterians, Baptists, and Methodists, but it does not appear to be used today by any congregation. There are no signs, but a peek inside reveals pews and no sign of neglect

Church Name: Newport Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no