Frontiers of the Roman Empire
32U E 579523 N 5409835
In 2005, Unesco added the German limes to the pre-existing site called Hadrian's Wall and renamed it. This location marks the Limes museum of Aalen, a town in southwest Germany located along the German limes.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The coordinates designate a museum in the town of Aalen built on the site of a Roman cavalry fort. The museum bares the Unesco insignia.

The fort was the largest north of the Alps and was built around 160 A.D. With 1,000 soldiers, the Ala II Flavia miliaria stationed here was the largest and most important troop on the whole Limes. The garrison was occupied for around 100 years until it was abandoned by the Romans around 260/270 A.D.

The Upper German-Raetian Limes ("Obergermanisch–Raetischer Limes" = ORL) marked the ultimate Roman border line in the north of the Roman Empire. It was erected against the Germanic people who were a constant threat to the antique world. Over a length of 550 km from the river Rhine in the northwest to the river Danube in the southeast the Limes extends across the four German federal states Rheinland-Pfalz, Hessen, Baden-Württemberg and Bayern.

The ORL functioned from the end of the first century AD until the end of the Roman occupation east of the Rhine and north of the Danube (260/270 AD). It was not built to act as a line of defence against enemies from outer territories. It was, rather, a line of demarcation like the „Iron Curtain“ after World War II. The Roman border-line itself was too weak to act as a fortification, although it consisted partly of a rampart and ditch, partly of a stone wall. Installations associated with the wall were approximately 1000 watchtowers, respectively 200 fortlets and forts in various size and shape.

The remains of the continuously running border show not only a still imposing feature in the landscape, the Upper German-Raetian Limes forms the largest archaeological monument of Europe too. Built by the Roman military, it is the best known symbol of the former Roman occupation in the provinces. For its construction, large-scale planning and a highly developed knowledge of surveying techniques as well as a high degree of manpower was necessary. The way in which the path of the Limes ignores the topography represents an unique example of surveying techniques. This is best seen in its central sector where it runs as straight as an arrow for 80 km.

Archaeological remains of the antique structures are well preserved along the Limes line today. Since the 18th century, the ORL has been a traditional site of scientific investigation and archaeological excavations. Extensive research has taken place on the different features of the Limes in the past and has brought important knowledge to our current understanding of Roman borders. Due care has been devoted to the features of antiquarian interest – not only by the erection of protective structures to cover Roman ruins, but also by the creation of archaeological parks on the wall and its associated structures. Many of them are listed as "archaeological reserves" and comprise monuments that are largely intact.
Type: Site

Reference number: 430bis-002