18 Broad Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
A C18th town house built for the Salwey family, prominent Parliamentarians.

Salweys of Richards Castle,
prominent Parliamentarians
and Whigs.

Words from British Listed Buildings and Ludlow Civic Society

As with many good quality houses this one, Grade II listed, has been down-graded from a residence to a shop and office building. Dated 1737 and built for the local Salwey family as a town house it is built in brick, has a hipped slate roof and brick end stacks. Of three-storeys and cellar, its five-window range is impressive.

The centrally placed eight fielded panel door and fanlight is in a panelled case with moulded architrave under a moulded flat hood and frieze on Doric pilasters, two stone steps with iron rails leading up. This and the first storey have 6/6 sashes under gauged brick flat arches with key blocks, stucco reveals, and stone sills with moulded cornices. One window at the left in bay 2 has been replaced with a C19th two-leaf eight-panel door in a beaded case under a moulded flat hood and frieze on Doric pilasters. This was done when this left-hand part of the property was the Old Bank in the C19th.

The second storey has 3/3 sashes in similar settings to those below and there are moulded wood eaves.

The whole, being on a sloping site, has a moulded ashlar plinth in which there is a grated cellar opening. Either end are brick pilasters with returns housing lead rainwater goods having heads with the Salwey family crest and the date 1737. Arms of Salwey: Sable, a saltire engrailed, or. (on a black ground a gold wavy-edged St.Andrew's cross)

From the Moor Park web site at (visit link)
Moor Park is one of a group of country houses in the Ludlow district linked by one family, the Salweys. The oldest (surviving) house is Haye Park situated in the midst of the Mortimer Forest. Colonel Richard Salwey, at one time Secretary to Cromwell, built Haye Park in the mid-1600s. Another Richard Salwey (‘of Ludlow’) built the core of the present Moor Park in about 1720 and other members of the family built Elton Hall, on the Wigmore side of the Mortimer Forest, and the Lodge at Overton, barely half-a-mile from Moor Park. At this time, the family also owned a town house in Broad Street, Ludlow.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ludlow Civic Society

Individual Recognized: The Salweys of Richards Castle