First Baptist Church Newport - Newport, TX
First Baptist Church Newport is at 295 W Bugscuffle Rd, Newport, TX.

The church has no Internet presence beyond automatically generated unofficial Facebook pages and web-spidered directory listings. They generally list the church as being in Bowie, which is only a mailing address, nearly thirteen miles away. The sanctuary itself looks to have been built around the mid-20th century. Not far from here, though, and within view, is an old, vacant church building that is referenced in a history provided by the folks at the Clay County Historical Society. That one was a union church shared by the Presbyterians, Baptists, and Methodists, so one supposes that this small town Baptist congregation can at least trace its roots into the 1890s.
Service Times:
Sunday, 9:45 AM and 7 PM