Leysdown Coastal Park - Leysdown-on-Sea, Kent
31U E 356494 N 5695199
Leysdown Coastal Park is adjacent to the sea wall at Leysdown on the eastern coast of the Isle of Sheppey. An information board here tells of some of the pioneering aviation history around this location in 1909.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"It was at Shellness Beach, off Leysdown Coastal Park, on the 1st November 1909 that the history of British aviation had its beginning. There, for the first time a British flyer (J.T.C. Moore-Brabazon, later to become Lord Brabazon), piloted a British designed, built and engined aeroplane, succeeded in accomplishing a circular flight of one mile. He actually flew two miles in two mins. 36.2 secs.

Remarkably, all this was accomplished at Leysdown within just a few months of Horace Short sketching the Wright machine in France.

We are all familar with the saying “if pigs could fly. The first to do so took to the sky at Leysdown. On 13th November 1909, Brabazon took a pig for a flight at Shellness Beach.

Orville and Wilbur Wright Visited Leysdown in May 1909, and inspected the aeroplane “factory“ there.

Of course, these pioneer Leysdown aviators had no enemy aircraft to fear: but getting off the ground was a life-threatening experience. To stay airborne for even a few minutes was a minor miracle, and to fly a predetermined course and come back to the the starting point in safety, was hailed as a major achievement.

The Coastal Parks aviation history continued during the Second World War, when it was used as an airfield by the RAF. To quote the words of a famous man who learned to fly here: “Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few" (Sir Winston Churchill - speech in the House of Commons. 20th August l940)."

SOURCE - info board

"Leysdown Coastal Park is adjacent to the sea wall at Leysdown on the eastern coast of the Isle of Sheppey. Walks along the coastal wall are bracing with great views and plenty of wildlife. A cycle route runs from Leysdown to the Isle of Harty Church and Swale National Nature Reserve Leysdown is a small but lively seaside resort, the beach is mainly shingle, with some stretches of sand, lots of shells and shallow waters that are great for paddling. It is also a famous landmark in aviation history. At the beginning of the 20th century the American Wright Brothers, pioneers of early flight, made the Isle of Sheppey a focal point of British aviation. They commissioned the Short brothers, who had already set up a factory on land between Leysdown and Shellness, to build aeroplanes to fly at Eastchurch. Nearby Muswell Manor was the headquarters for the early aviators and subsequently became the base for the Royal Aero Club of Great Britain. The first pilot’s licence was issued here. Today the Grade II listed building is a popular holiday centre with lots of early aviation memorabilia."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board