Deutsche Evangelical Lutheran Kirche - Fulton, MO
Today a UCC church, but built as a Lutheran Church

Year Built: 1890
Style: Gothic Revival
Wall Treatment: Stretcher Bond
Changes to original: Aluminum Windows

"Molded water table; some windows have flat arches with heavy stone lintels; gabled dormer on rear (N) with segmental arched window;pointed arches with stone keystone; wide entablature board; date stone above entranceway read: "Deutsche Ev. Kirche 1890"; corner steeple; buttressing

"The United Church of Christ is one of the smaller churches inFuton. Although it is small, I consider it one of the most beautiful churches in town. The church has two unique features, 1) is the bell tower protruding from the church at an angle, and 2) is the magnfficent stain-glass window of Christ at the rear of the Church.
The German Evangelical Church of Fulton was founded on June 17, 1890, The people that had it petitioned to become a church were ...
Today, the minister, C. Richard Blount, captivates his dwindling and mostly elderly congregation, with fire and brimstone sermons. The church is also charmed by Frieda Wittmede,a retired librarian, who plays the organ." ~ Fulton Historical Inventory, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 569 [link below]

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No