13 Broad Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
This early C17th house was the boyhood home to a prolific painter.

Boyhood home of William
Portrait Painter to the
Prince Regent.

Words from British Listed Buildings and Ludlow Civic Society.

This early to mid C17th dwelling, now a shop, is Grade II listed and built of timber-frame and plaster construction with a plain tile gable roof with fishscale bands. Three-storeys and attic of one-window range.

The late C19th shopfront has a central glazed door recessed between rounded returned windows and has enriched consoles. They are all under a deep overhang on cast-iron columns. The passage to left leads to a half glazed early C19th door in a plain case with chamfered stucco architrave, in a C19th brick wall.

The C20th mullion and transom casement window at the first storey is flanked by small lights in chevron baced panels. There is a similar light on the second floor, this with chevron braced and cusped quarter braced panels. The gable has a blocked window. All floors are jettied with moulded bressummers on enriched consoles and there are enriched barge boards and pendant over. The right return has C20th lights to 1st and 2nd floors.

The rear gable has C20th render and casements and French windows to the ground floor.

The Woolshop is a typical early 17th century Ludlow timber-framed house and was the boyhood home of William Owen (1760 -1828) who became portrait painter to the Prince Regent.....but the biograph on the National Portrait Gallery site states:

William Owen (1769-1825), Painter

Artist associated with 97 portraits
Shropshire-born William Owen moved to London in 1786 and was apprenticed for seven years to the coach-painter Charles Catton. He was encouraged by Sir Joshua Reynolds to enter the Royal Academy Schools, which he did in 1791. His first work was exhibited at the Royal Academy in the following year and he continued to exhibit every nearly year until his death. Owen's work comprised mainly portraits and he built up a distinguished list of sitters including William Pitt, Lord Grenville and Sir John Soane. In 1810, Owen was appointed portrait painter to the Prince of Wales; the prince promised to sit for Owen but never did.

Further details are to be found here:- (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ludlow Civic Society