The Angel, Broad Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
A C16th coaching inn much rebuilt after WWII.

In 1822 the Aurora coach
went from here to
London in 27 hours.

Words from British Listed Buildings and the Ludlow Civic Society:

There has been an inn here from at least the C16th. The present building is an almost complete rebuild from after the second World War but still contains much old timber. Now Grade II listed it is of a timber frame with plaster, a slate roof and brick end stacks, three storeys and a two-window range.

The ground floor has three late C19th plain sashes in moulded cases, and to the right leading to the rear passage, a pair of eight-panelled doors between moulded posts with chamfered lintel, all recessed under a deep jetty with chamfered ceiling beams and supported on cast-iron brackets. This passage has exposed ceiling beams and joists.

Most noticeable on the front elevation at the first floor are two C18th bowed oriels with lead roofs and plastered coved underhangs, between them a small C20th diamond-lead sash, these all in chevron braced box framing, under an enriched bressummer. Above the two oriels are gold-leafed images of a pelican and a puffin, the nicknames of the daughters of the current owner.

The second floor has two moulded wood mullion and transom casements with leaded lights, on enriched consoles and set between chevron braced panels. The upper studs suggest a change in roof pitch, and wood modillion eaves.

The wing to the rear has a jettied 2nd floor with enriched consoles, and
early C19th round-headed 3/3 sashes with central casements. A further wing (two-storeys and attic) has C20th metal casements with wood casements to the gables.

INTERIOR: the ground floor front contains some C17th timber-framing and a C19th fireplace with a moulded 4-centred arch. There are some exposed timbers to the first floor.

The Angel was a victim of economic recessions and is now developed into small shops and flats. An original timber frame on the ground floor and 18th century oriel windows above but the ‘timber framing’ on the upper floors dates from the 1930s and is just boards nailed to the wall! Lord Nelson received the freedom of Ludlow here in 1803.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ludlow Civic Society

Individual Recognized: The Angel Inn