Tony Arbon - Brighton, SA, Australia
This covered, wooden bench on Brighton Beach is dedicated to Tony Arbon.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This is a simple, wooden slat bench, north of the Brighton Jetty. It is under a corrugated awning, and is on one side of the covered picnic table. The bench on the southern side of the table has no backrest. While the bench on the northern side is the one with a 15 cm wide wooden beam held in place with two bent steel bars for the backrest. Both benches are supported on square steel posts that are bolted to pavers.

Unfortunately the wooden picnic table has been considerably graffitied. The cast bronze plaque (with a textured black background) has been inset into the backrest of the northern bench, and reads:

Fondly Remembered by Family and Friends
Tony Arbon
1940 - 2010
A Man of Humour and a Passion for Ships
Still Watching the Ships Sail By

The South Australian State Library has the following information from a 'Biographical Note': "Born at South Glenelg, South Australia, 4 February 1940. Long-term resident of Brighton, educated at Brighton Primary School (1945-49) and Kings College (1950-1957).

"As a young boy, visiting the Port River, Port Adelaide with his father (Norman George Arbon), Tony Arbon developed a ken and enthusiastic life-time interest in world shipping.

"Since 1958, actively collecting and arranging published information on world maritime history and Australian maritime history and river shipping. member of former Shiplovers Society (SA Chapter), Nautical Association of Australia, World Ship Society, and is currently member of Friends of the Paul McGuire Maritime Library, Brighton Historical Society and Historical Society of South Australia.

…Has generously assisted staff and public with research enquiries from his collection, which was accepted by the [State] Library in 1976. Nominated by the State Library of South Australia, was awarded a Certificate of Recognition as a volunteer working for the Community of South Australia, during the International Year of Older Persons 1999."
DH, March 2000 Arbon Collection [PDF]

He died on 18 April, 2010 - Tony Arbon (Photo), only accessible from the State Library.