8 High Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
Blue plaque on the former George Inn.

8 High Street. The George Inn
in the 17th century. Remains
of a 16th century building
found during restorations

Now a Grade II listed building formerly the George Inn, then shops and dwellings, now just a shop. It is C18th, on a C17th core, of plaster on a three-storey timber-frame with a hipped slate roof.
The ground floor front to Market Square is a returned shopfront with doorway to High Street with C20th fenestration and door.
First floor is three bays to the north, High Street, and two to the west, Market Square, all fenestration is C20th 6/6 sashes in close studding, north in moulded cases with architraves, west in close studding, with 2 massive joists over supporting a shallow jetty and lighter studding above.
Second floor has similar C20th 3/3 sashes, three to the north and two to the west. (Some words from British Listed Buildings)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ludlow Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Old George Inn