John T. Herrmann House
16T E 700245 N 4734761
Located on the Lansing Community College campus on the east side of North Capitol Avenue, between Lapeer and Genesee Streets. Streetside parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

This English Tudor house was built in 1893 for John T. Herrmann, a Lansing tailor. Herrmann immigrated to Lansing from Bernsberg, Germany, in 1872 with his wife, Katharine, and two children, Henry and Christian. In 1878, John Herrmann opened the Herrmann Merchant Tailor Shop. After Herrmann's death in 1898, his sons took over the business. Designed by Lansing architect J. Arthur Bailey, this house remained in the Herrmann family until Lansing Community College purchased it in 1966 and renamed it the Herrmann Conference Center.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: