Roy Cashion - Hennessey, OK
14S E 599072 N 3996835
Statue and historical marker honoring Roy Cashion, one of Teddy Roosevelt's "Rough Riders" who died in the Battle of San Juan Hill.

Roy Victor Cashion was born on March 19, 1881 in Medina, Michigan. He moved to Hennessey, Oklahoma with his family, where he graduated at the top of his class in 1897; he and six other seniors were the first graduates of Hennessey High School. He rode to Guthrie, OK and enlisted with the "Rough Riders" under Colonel Theodore Roosevelt on May 5, 1898. After arrival in Cuba and participating in the victory at Las Quasimas, he was killed in the charge up San Juan Hill on July 1, 1998. He was the first Oklahoman to die in a foreign war.

Memorial Park features both a statue and a historical marker commemorating Roy Cashion. The statue was dedicated in 1903 at a ceremony led by Territorial Governor Tom Ferguson and is possibly the oldest outdoor statue in the state.

The nearby town of Cashion is named in his honor.
Type of memorial: Statue

Location: Hennessey, OK

Public or private: Public

Who placed it?: Statue: Territory of Oklahoma and City of Hennessey; Historical Marker: Oklahoma Historical Society

When was it placed?: Statue: 1903; Historical Marker, 1957