Walk of Honor Pavers - Cushing, OK
These pavers show financial support for the Walk of Honor at the Donaldson-Walker Post 108.

The American Legion Post 108, located at 214 S. Noble Avenue replaces an historical post headquarters which once stood across the street, until an earthquake damaged it and it had to be demolished in 2017. A new metal building now houses the Legion Post.

At the front of this building is a Walk of Honor which has a granite panel quoting from Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address - "But, in a larger sense, we cannot dedicate, we cannot consecrate—we cannot hallow—this ground. The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it far above our poor power to add or detract." The wide sidewalk leading up to the door of the Post headquarters, is lined with bricks engraved with those who supported this effort financially. At the east end of the Walk is a block which gives the dedication, made on November 11, 2010.

On each side of the wide sidewalk are five rows of bricks, many of them engraved with the names of people supporting this effort. We estimate there are approximately 150-200 pavers here.

Setting of your bricks:: War Memorial

Name of Display: Walk of Honor