Walk of Honor Dedication - Cushing, OK
This memorial to veterans is located in front of the Donaldson-Walker American Legion Post 108.

The American Legion Post 108, located at 214 S. Noble Avenue replaces an historical post headquarters which once stood across the street, until an earthquake damaged it and it had to be demolished in 2017. A new metal building now houses the Legion Post.

At the front of this building is a Walk of Honor which has a granite panel quoting from Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address - "But, in a larger sense, we cannot dedicate, we cannot consecrate—we cannot hallow—this ground. The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it far above our poor power to add or detract." The wide sidewalk leading up to the door of the Post headquarters, is lined with bricks engraved with those who supported this effort financially. At the east end of the Walk is a block which gives the dedication, made on November 11, 2010. It reads:

Walk of Honor
Dedicated to the men and women, friends and family