Donaldson-Walker Post 108 - Cushing, OK
This current Post headquarters replaces an historic building destroyed in an earthquake in 2017.

Donaldson-Walker Post 108 is named for Irvin Donaldson and Joe Walker, Cushing natives who were killed-in-action in World War I. The Post was chartered in November 1919. The earlier headquarters was located across the street in a stucco building built in 1924. That building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003. It was damaged so badly in an earthquake that it had to be demolished in 2017.

The current building is a one-story metal sided building with a gabled roof. There is a large covered porch across the front with double entry doors. Single fixed-pane windows are throughout. The Post meets the 2nd and 4th Monday of each month at 7:00PM. In front of the building is a Walk of Honor dedicated 9/11/2010 which we assume was moved from the previous location. The website below shows the former building which was torn down.

Street address: 214 S. Noble Avenue

Year the building was constructed.: 2017