Eglise Saint-Pierre - Questembert, France
30T E 540919 N 5278822
[EN] The construction of St. Peter's Church, begun in 1863, will be completed only 33 years later by the construction of the bell tower. [FR]La construction de l’église Saint Pierre, commencée en 1863 ne s’achèvera que 33 ans plus tard par la construction du clocher.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Saint-Pierre church (1863-1868) This church replaces a 16th century building built by rector L. Coëtnours and which had undergone many transformations in the 17th and 18th centuries.

The old church was dedicated to Saint Martin de Vertou. The foundation stone of the present church is blessed on May 19, 1863 by Father Gombaud. The bell tower of the current building, Gothic style, measures 55 meters and dates from 1895.

The woodwork of the choir, work of the sculptor Le Brun, date from 1867. The pulpit to preach, work of the sculptor Le Brun, dates from 1875. The main altar, work of the sculptor Beausoleil, dates from 1888. The organ stand date from 1892: the organs were made by the Nantes workshops Debierre. "