AT&SF Depot - Cushing, OK
This sad depot is vacant and in disrepair.

At the west end of Broadway, on the west edge of Cushing, this is a one-story brick depot built in 1902. The depot has a gabled roof, with arched window openings on the ends. The windows have brick lintels and stone sills. All windows are boarded up. Portions of the building have overhanging eaves supported by wood brackets.

Sadly, the depot has been left exposed to vagrants and inside and out, there is graffiti. There is evidence of a fire on the inside in the past. The depot ceased being used in the 1980's. Over the years, there has been much talk about restoring the depot, but to date - nothing. We can only hope that it might be refurbished at some time and restored to its former beauty.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No