Église Réformée Saint-Veran - Cotterd, VD, Switzerland
The church of Cotterd in the vineyards east of the village.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The church Saint-Veran with its cemetery stands on a hill surrounded by vineyards east of the village.

The church has a rectangular nave with a gabled roof and three arched windows on the south side. The bell tower with the main entrance is in the west of the nave and has a curved pyramid roof. The upper part of the tower has some corner pilaster strips.

The history of the church dates back to the Middle Ages, but there is very little documented. What we know is that the church was rebuilt in 1701-02.

FR: L'église Saint-Veran avec son cimetière se dresse sur une colline entourée de vignes à l'est du village.

L'église a une nef rectangulaire avec un toit à pignons et trois fenêtres cintrées du côté sud. Le clocher avec l'entrée principale se trouve à l'ouest de la nef et possède un toit pyramidal incurvé. La partie supérieure de la tour comporte des bandes de pilastres d'angle.

L'histoire de l'église remonte au Moyen Age, mais il y a très peu de documents. Ce que nous savons, c'est que l'église a été reconstruite en 1701-02.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Église Évangélique Réformée du canton de Vaud

Status: Active House of Worship