Limes Germanicus - Göckelersturm - WP 9/134
32U E 547144 N 5412245
Reconstructed remains of a roman watchtower along the Upper Germanic Limes border near the Southwest German village of Welzheim.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Limes Germanicus (Latin for Germanic frontier) was a remarkable line of frontier forts that bounded the ancient Roman provinces of Germania Superior and Raetia, and divided the Roman Empire and the unsubdued Germanic tribes, from the years 83 to 260. At its height, the limes stretched from near Bonn on the Rhine to near Regensburg on the Danube.

Watchtowers were constructed at intervals along the frontier. The watchtowers have all been given unique identifiers starting with the letters WP (Wachtposte in German) followed by a number series.

The ruins were last excavated in 1972. The tower was displaced 50 m from the border line of the Limes. This is probably due to the topographie of the area as the ruins sit on the top of a hill between two valleys with a better line of site than if it was constructed lower and closer to the border.

You will need to walk a little to reach this location. It makes a nice walk in the woods. You can park at N48 51.914 E9 37.890. Then follow the blue signs in the direction of Göckelerbad-Römertürmle(See photo). The way should take you around the north side of the Sportplatz and across the old railroad tracks were you will turn right.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free