Eglise St Denis - St Gravé, France
30T E 553965 N 5286066
[EN] The church Saint-Denis replaces an old church destroyed in the late nineteenth century. [FR] L'église Saint-Denis remplace une ancienne église détruite à la fin XIXème siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Saint-Denis church (circa 1900), designed by architect Le Diberder of Nantes, replaces an old church destroyed at the end of the 19th century and was consecrated on 23 October 1901 by Bishop Latieule of Vannes.

All that remains of the old building is that part of the chapel of St. Anne, dated 1864. The church houses a polychrome wooden statue of "Santa Gravida" (or Our Lady of Advent). There is a silver processional cross from 1664 with a lamp and a censer; these valuables could be hidden and saved during the Revolution.

The exterior of the new building is granite and moellon; the interior is in white stone of Poitou. The interior decoration was completed in January 1905 by the establishment of a carved oak pulpit. "