St. Palladius Church - Drumtochty, Aberdeenshire.
Small ornate gothic style church in the Glen of Drumtochty in the foothills of the eastern Grampian Mountains in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St. Palladius was built in 1885 by Arthur Clyne of Pirie & Clyne for the Rev. J S Gammell, then the owner of nearby Drumtochty Castle. Originally built as an estate chapel, it is in an early gothic style set amidst a wooded valley.

The southern elevation of the church faces the road to the south and is the main focus, with a porch to the south-west and a south transept. Above here is a statue of St. Palladius dressed in robes and holding a staff. A canopy protects the statue from the elements above. The main feature of the church is a narrow round pencil tower on the east side with slit windows and an ornate arcade gallery at the top.

The church can be found on the narrow minor road that runs eastwards from the B974 road through Strathfinella and Drumtochty Glen to the village of Auchenblae which lies two miles east of the church. The building sits well back from the road across a green lawn with a few gravestones. A lay-by provides parking spaces and the church is in full view from here.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No