Institut der Englischen Fräulein - Brixen, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy
Historisches Schild an der Kirche der Congregatio Jesu in Brixen.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE] "Institut der Englischen Fräulein

1739 Niederlassung der Kongregation. Unter Anna Jos. von Sarnthein Klosterbau 1742-1745, Kirchenweihe von St. Josef 1768. Umbau in neuklassischem Stil nach dem Brande 1839. Mädcheninstitut im 19. und 20. Jh. mehrmals erweitert."

Historisches Schild

[IT] Educandato Femminile delle Dame Inglesi

Nel 1739 primo insediamento della congreagatione a Bressanone. Costruzione del convento (1742-1745) ad opera di Anna Jos. von Sarnthein. Chiesa di S. Guiseppe consacrate nel 1768, ricustruita in stile neoclassico dopo l'incendio del 1839."

Segno storico

[EN] "Institute of the English Miss

1739 Settlement of the Congregation. Constructed by Anna Jos. von Sarnthein Klosterbau 1742-1745, church consecration of St. Josef 1768, rebuilt in neo-classical style after the fire of 1839, Girls' Institute extended several times in the 19th and 20th centuries".

Historical sign
Group that erected the marker: Town Brixen