Harvington Hall, Harvington, Worcestershire, England
Harvington Hall, Harvington, Worcestershire
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Open to the public from 3rd March to 4th November Wednesday to Sunday only.

From their website:-
Tucked away in a peaceful corner of Worcestershire, Harvington Hall is a beautiful moated manor house with the largest surviving series of priest hides in the country and a rare collection of original Elizabethan wall paintings.

Originally built in the 1300s and developed magnificently in the late 1500s, Harvington Hall brings to life the fascinating history of the survival of Roman Catholic families and clergymen during the Reformation of the late sixteenth century.

Visitors will discover the Hall’s many ingenious secret priest hides, many of which were designed by Saint Nicholas Owen, and marvel at the outstanding and rare wall paintings of the late 1500s.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1350

Additional Dates of Construction:
Developed in the 15th century

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Moated Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
From wikipedia:- Harvington Hall belongs to the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Birmingham and is particularly notable for its vestment-hide and seven priest-holes, four of which are built around the main staircase and are thought to be the work of Nicholas Owen. Harvington Hall was given to the Archdiocese of Birmingham by Ellen Ferris (1870–1955), whose son Robert was Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons from 1970 to 1974 and later became Lord Harvington.

Main Material of Construction: Brich

Private/Public Access: Private