"LOUISE DE KIRILINE LAWRENCE 1892-1994"
A historical plaque commemorating the contributions of a nearby ornithologist.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque can be found at the Pimisi Lake roadside rest stop along Highway 17, between Mattawa and North Bay.

The text reads:
Louise Flach was born in Sweden and grew up on the scenic Baltic coast where she developped an interest in nature. Flach became a Red Cross nurse, serving during the First World War in Denmark, and then with her husband Greb de Kiriline who died in revolutionnary Russia. She immigrated to Canada in 1927, settled near Bonfield, Ontario and was head nurse for the Dionne Quintuplets. In 1935, she retired from nursing to study the flora and fauna – specifically birds – near her log home located at the edge of Pimisi Bay west of here. Her writing included five wildlife books, 17 scientific papers, over 500 reviews and an autobiography. Her papers and research are preserved at Library and Archives Canada and at the Royal Ontario Museum. Louise de Kiriline Lawrence was an early environmentalist and an internationally renowned ornithologist recognized by the American Audubon Society, the Society of Canadian Ornithologists, the American Ornithologists' Union and Laurentian University, and was the first Canadian to receive the John Burroughs Medal in 1969.

French Text
Suédoise de naissance, Louise Flach grandit sur la pittoresque côte de la mer Baltique où elle se découvre un intérêt pour la nature. Elle devient infirmière à la Croix-Rouge servant pendant la Première Guerre Mondiale au Danemark, puis aux côtés de son premier mari, Greb de Kiriline, qui décède dans la Russie révolutionnaire. En 1927, elle immigre au Canada, s'installe près de Bonfield (Ontario) et devient infirmière en chef auprès des quintuplées Dionne. En 1935, elle quitte la profession d'infirmière pour étudier la flore et la faune, et nottament les oiseaux, près de sa maison en bois rond située au bord de la baie Pimisi, un peu plus à l'ouest. Elle écrira nottament 5 livres sur la nature, 17 articles scientifiques, plus de 500 recensions et une autobiographie. Ses écrits et ses travaux de recherches sont conservés à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada et au Musée royal de l'Ontario. Écologiste de première heure et ornithologue de renommée internationale, Louise de Kiriline Lawrence a été reconnue par l'American Audubon Society, la Société des ornithologistes du Canada, l'American Ornithiologists' Union et l'Université Laurentienne. Elle est la première canadienne à avoir reçu la médaille John Burroughs, en 1969.
Address or location of plaque: Highway 17, Bonfield, ON.

Physical location of plaque: Other location