White Top Folk Festival ~ Grayson County
A Virginia Historical Marker placed by the Department of Historic Resources in 2001.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:

The White Top Folk Festival was held annually from 1931 to 1939 (except 1937) on Whitetop Mountain--the second highest peak in Virginia. Annabel Morris Buchanan, John Powell, and John A. Blakemore organized the event that featured banjo players, fiddlers, string bands, and ballad singers, as well as storytelling, clog dancing, morris and sword dancing, and theatrical presentations. Thousands of people attended the festival each year, including nationally known academic folklorists, art critics, composers, and in 1933 First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt. The festival was cancelled in 1940 because of heavy rains and floods and never resumed

Department of Historic Resources, 2001
Marker Number: UE 9