CNHS Batoche
Located Northeast of Rosthern, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Batoche

En 1872, Xavier Letendre dit Batoche établit un village à cet endroit oú de fréteurs métis traversaient la riviére Saskatchewan Sud. En 1884, une cinguantaine de famililles avaient réclamé de lots riversains dans le voisinage. Une inquiétude généralisée au sujet de la concession des terres et de l'économie changeante déclencha une rébellion. Environ 300 Métis et Amerindiens sous Louis Riel et Gabriel Dumont combattirent les 800 hommes du major général Middleton, entre le 9 et le 12 mai 1885. L'inssurection se solda par un échec, mais la bataille ne marqua pas la fin de la communauté de Batoche.

In 1872 Xavier Letendre dit Batoche founded a village at this site where the Métis freighters crossed the South Saskatchewan River. About 50 families had claimed the river lots in the area by 1884. Widespread anxiety regarding land claims and a changing economy provoked a resistance against the Canadian Government. Here 300 Métis and Indians led by Louis Riel and Gabriel Dumont fought a force of 800 men commanded by Major-General Middleton between May 9 and 12, 1885. The resistance failed but the the battle did not mean the end of the community of Batoche.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.