Well Read Bookstore - Fulton, MO
Moved from across the street in 2015.

County of store: Callaway County
Location of store: 530 Court St., Fulton

"Well Read is an independent bookstore located in the heart of the historic Brick District in downtown Fulton, Missouri. We absolutely love being walking distance to both Westminster College and William Woods University, in addition to some great restaurants, and other amazing retail shops. A curated selection of both new and used books are featured with pride in our historic building, which has it’s own story to tell." ~ About Well Read on Facebook

As the note above says the building has its own story:
"530 Court Street, 1891. 532 and 530 Court were constructed at the same time with a unified fagade. The windows on the 2 floor of the building have flat arches and continuous rock-faced stone sills. The lintels are also rock faced, but have a staggered pattern with stone above each window and at a lower level between windows. The building once had a more elaborate pressed metal cornice line inscribed with the date of construction (1891), though this is now gone, the name "Powell" remains in the center section of the dentiled cornice. The first floor fagade has been rebuilt with darker brick and has a newer storefront. [C]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Physical Address::
530 Court St., Fulton, MO 30134