Oxley Railway Bridge Over The Staffordshire And Worcestershire Canal - Oxley, UK
This brick railway bridge was built to carry the Shrewsbury and Birmingham Railway over the canal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Canal
The Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal is a navigable narrow canal in Staffordshire and Worcestershire in the English Midlands. It is 46 miles (74 km) long, linking the River Severn at Stourport in Worcestershire with the Trent and Mersey Canal at Haywood Junction by Great Haywood.

At this point the canal is a short section between Autherley Junction with the Shropshire Union Canal and Addersley Junction with the Birmingham Canal Navigation.

The Railway Bridge
The multi arch brick viaduct carries the railway at a high level over the canal.

"The Shrewsbury and Birmingham Railway (S&BR) opened on 12 November 1849. The company formed originally as the Shrewsbury & Wolverhampton, Dudley & Birmingham Railway in 1844. It became Shrewsbury & Birmingham Railway in 1847.

The first section of the S&BR, which was between and Oakengates and Wellington opened on 1 June 1849.[1] The section from Wellington to Shrewsbury, which was shared with the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company, opened on the same date. The S&BR was extended to Wolverhampton on 12 November 1849.[2] The S&BR merged with the Great Western Railway (GWR) on 1 September 1854.

The Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company, built the Stafford to Shrewsbury Line, and leased it to the London and North Western Railway (LNWR). The LNWR and GWR ran the Shrewsbury-Wellington section as a joint railway, known as the Shrewsbury and Wellington Joint Railway.

The line is still used today as the Wolverhampton to Shrewsbury Line." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Railroad