Beidler House - Gibraltar, PA
The Beidler House in Gibraltar, PA, was built in 1783 by Conrad Beidler.

The Biedler House was built in 1783 by a local mill owner, Conrad Beidler. From a newspaper article about this house at https://www.townlively.com/beidler-house-part-of-berks-county-history/

According to a written history of the site, Conrad Beidler acquired the site in the early 1760s and built a merchant grist mill, which was used to process grain. The mill was powered by a water wheel. Water was supplied by a 100-foot-long holding pond that drew water from the Allegheny Creek. Visitors can still see the pond today. The mill structure was destroyed by fire in the early 1950s, and only the stone walls remain.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1783

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
The Beidler house was built to be the home for the grist mill operator. It is more of a farmhouse look than a stately home.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Beidler House sits next to the Allegheny Aqueduct which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

In the early 1950's the mill burned down and only some stone walls remain. To me, they are some of the prettiest parts of this site.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): House is open several times a year for specified events. One is a Christmas open house.

Main Material of Construction: locally cut sandstone

Private/Public Access: Public on the outside only.