Oude Watertoren, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 673335 N 5628313
The water tower at the Watertorenstraat in the Belgian town of Tongeren was built in 1903 and has a height of 23 meters
Location: Limburg, Belgium

The cylindrical foot of the tower has a diameter of 6.90 meters. The sheet-metal reservoir (suspended bottom tub) has a capacity of 200 cubic meters. The polygonal planked casing slightly overflows. The cockpit is surrounded by a polygonal metal gallery. The tower is crowned by a natural slate tent roof with a central polygonal ventilation duct. Since June 5, 1998, the tower, of the basic type C, has the status of monument.

The tower was closed in 1994 and taken out of use because the drinking water was polluted by droppings and carcasses from pigeons. After obtaining the monumental status, the restoration was started in 2003 and completed in September 2005. The tower was completely demolished during the restoration and reassembled. The costs of the restoration amounted to 740,000 euros. Approximately 60% of this came from the Flemish community