Grove Street Boat Launch ~Friends of the Chemung River~
Grove Street Boat Launch, Pavilion
Location: New York, United States

As part of the Points of Inspiration project a visit this area to experience what was once home to Native Americans who needed access to the river for transportation and as a food source. The wooded area just upstream was once the site of the famous Civil War prison camp know as Hellmira. More than 12,000 Confederate soldiers were incarcerated there during it's operation as a POW internment center.

Points of Inspiration is an initiative to provide experiences and activities designed to introduce the Southern Finger Lakes region to visitors as well as to educate its local residents about all the area has to offer.

Details of the launch site are as follows from the Friends of the Chemung River Watershed www.chemungriverfriends.org

Access Road Features: Gravel access road
Boat Launch Features: Concrete boat ramp and a solar-powered weather station kiosk and recycling bin.
Restroom: No
Pavilion: Yes