Bethany Cemetery MISSIONS Arch - Plano, TX
14S E 711227 N 3661988
A historic arch separates Bethany Cemetery from the land where the old Bethany Christian Church and Bethany School once stood. Bethany Cemetery is at 1313 Custer Rd, Plano, TX, and the arch was restored as part of an Eagle Scout project.

The Plano Conservancy calls these "Wayside Signs", and this one stands near the arch that divides the cemetery. It provides some background, although it references two Eagle Scout candidates, while the name of one only can be found on the cemetery benches that note their work. The sign reads:

On a Mission

Bethany Cemetery as you see it today has seen many changes over the years since it was established in 1887. The church and school which occupied the lane south of the graves were begun by the families interred there. Many of the early settlers came to North Texas before the Civil War.

The Mathews, Carpenter and Haggard families from Kentucky became neighbors, friends and spouses. Early rural churches and schools consolidated and moved to town after the railroad spurred commerce and trade in the area which became downtown Plano. The location for the First Christian Church, begun by members of the founding families of Plano, is still along 15th Street, formerly known as Mechanic.

In 1955, W.O. Haggard and his wife Rosa donated the rent for land and the MISSIONS gatekeeper you see today. The gatekeeper used to stand on the land which was just north of present-date Vines High School (15th Street and Stratford). The land was to be used for missionary work and revivals held by the church. Later the land was sold for development of homes and the iconic gatekeeper was removed and stored.

In 2014 The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation, Inc., took delivery of the rusty relic and gave two Eagle Scout candidates a chance to obtain their rank by restoring the sign and erecting it within Bethany Cemetery. What you see today is the result of those efforts.

Plano Garden Club partnered with The Conservancy to establish hardy plantings to bring color and life to the site of the former church and school. This historic Texas cemetery will continue to be a beautiful amenity for the city of Plano as envisioned by its founders.

This Wayside Sign was made possible through a grant from the Heritage Commission of Plano to The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation, Inc. www.planoconservancy.org

There are several inset photos, some with captions:

- A photo of the MISSIONS gatekeeper in its previous location. Note the memorial sign that hangs from it: It was with the arch when it was brought here, its present whereabouts are unknown.

- Photos of Mr. and Mrs. Haggard, and a letter from them donating the land where the arch once stood.

- A rose, 'Mary Katy Carpenter,' to be grown from cuttings of the graveside planting for its namesake who died in 1878.

- Plano Garden Club emblem

- Photos of the Plano Garden Club, taken while they were working here. Plano Garden Club was begun in 1947 with civic beautification as a major goal. From Haggard Park to Bethany Cemetery, the club continues to enhance Plano’s public spaces with iris, daffodils, wildflowers and more.

Presumably, the benches were part of the Eagle Project, to further beautify this once abandoned cemetery.
Name of Eagle Scout: Jacob Leslie

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2014