Arnot Art Museum -Elmira, Chemung County/New York State, USA
18T E 350940 N 4661440
Greek Revival home built by John Arnot, Sr. in 1833, the Arnot Art Museum was founded with the bequest by Matthias H. Arnot of his collection, home, and an endowment in 1910.
Location: New York, United States

The Arnot Art Museum was founded with the bequest by Matthias H. Arnot of his collection, home, and an endowment in 1910. In 1913 the Arnot Art Gallery opened in the renovated Greek Revival home built by John Arnot, Sr. in 1833, the year of Matthias’s birth. Since then it has grown to become one of the leading cultural institutions in the region.

As part of the Points of Inspiration project a visit will yield not only the beautiful architecture of the building but the works of well-known artists gracing the galleries. The museum is a rare example of a once private collection that still displays its original artworks.

Points of Inspiration is an initiative to provide experiences and activities designed to introduce the Southern Finger Lakes region to visitors as well as to educate its local residents about all the area has to offer.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1833

Additional Dates of Construction:
1833 is the given date of construction of the Arnot home

Architectural Period/Style: Greek Revival

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
City home of the Arnots

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Rachel Dworkin, Archivist Chemung County Historical Society: The story of the Arnot Art Museum starts with Matthias H. Arnot, the youngest son of wealthy area businessman and banker John Arnot. Matthias went on to become a rather prosperous businessman in his own right as well as an avid art collector. Upon his death in 1910, he willed his home, his art collection and his fortune to establish a museum to encourage the study and appreciation of art in Elmira. Matthias Arnot’s personal art collection formed (and still forms) the backbone of the collection, but he established additional funds to purchase new art to enhance the collections and keep them relevant to changing tastes and trends. He also established funds to help to teach art appreciation. Within the first year, the Gallery was already working with schools to arrange field trips and other educational programming. Today, educational program in museums is by and large considered essential, but at the time it was practically revolutionary. The Arnot Art Museum continues to have educational programming today, including the Chemung River School in which it partners with us.

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Public, paid admission