The Frances Lange House Bed & Breakfast - Washington, MO
You rent the entire house

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: E. 4th St. 1st house E. of Jefferson St., north side, Washington
Original Owner: Francis Lange

No phone for this location, requests all contact be through electronic links on the web page...response time from Host is about 1 hour...

"For the most part the neighborhood is quiet except for parade days. It is less than a block from the police station and city hall. You can walk to all of the festivals and the entertainment at the riverfront. There is a nice walking/biking path along the river.

Getting around
You can park right in the driveway with no worries. Give yourself about an hour to the airport." ~ Lange B&B

Current Real Estate View:
• 2½ bath • 1,428 sq ft • Lot Size 5,271 sq ft
"Now open, the frances lange bed & breakfast!! Charming 1800's circa home located in historical location. This 3 bedroom 2 1/2 bath home takes you back to a different era. Some original pine wood floors,pocket doors, original staircase, transom windows, claw foot bathtub, light fixtures,and more. Kitchen has granite and ceramic counters, pull-out drawers, built in dishwasher, microwave, stereo, electric range/oven, trash compactor, and refrigerator. Some newer windows, new paint and carpet. Deck and patio, back yard surrounded by wood privacy fence. Detached garage. Must see this! Schedule your private tour today." ~ Coldwell Banker

Historic View:
"3. 11 East Fourth Street, the Francis Lange House (1876), ca. 1865. A one and one-half story brick Missouri-German three bay Side Entry house with a stone and brick foundation. The house has a side gable roof and a large frame shed dormer. Distinctive Missouri-German features on this house include segmental arched windows, red brick walls, and a recessed entrance. Windows are 1/1 and are early, but not original. This house may have been built by local architect Henry Beinke; the wooden modillioned cornice and stone banding between the basement and first floor are characteristic of his work, [c]
A two car frame garage with vinyl siding and a gable roof sits west of the house, [nc]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: The Frances Lange House Bed & Breakfast

11 E. 4th St., Washington, MO 63090

Proprietor/Owner: Cynthia

Dates/Seasons Open: year round

Number of Rooms: 2

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: peacefull historic neighborhood...just a half block of Jefferson, and access to all restaurants etc., walking

Languages Spoken: Deutsch, English, Русский

Area Attractions:
This historic B&B is 4 blocks from the riverfront and train station. You can walk to all of the shops and galleries. View the parades from out front. One block to the coffee house and one block to the library. Easy parking in the private driveway. Easy driving distance to all of the wineries.