CoA Weißer Turm - Brixen, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy
The coat of arms of Brixen on a historical sign at the White tower of St. Michael.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

"Brixen is a town in South Tyrol in northern Italy, located about 40 kilometres (25 mi) north of Bolzano.

The area of Brixen has been settled since the Upper Paleolithic (8th millennium BC). Other settlements from the late Stone Age have been found and in 15 BC, the area was conquered by the Romans, who had their main settlement in the nearby Säben (Sabiona). They held it until around 590, when it was occupied by Bavarians.
The first mention of Brixen dates to 901 in a document issued by the King of Germany, Louis III the Child, in it a territory called Prihsna is assigned to Zacharias, bishop of Säben. As time passed, "Prihsna" turned into the current name of Brixen. The bishops moved here from Säben in 992, after the Cathedral had been finished.
In 1039, the Bishop of Brixen, Poppo, was elevated to Pope by emperor Henry III. However his reign lasted for only 23 days. Yet in the same century, Brixen became the seat of an independent ecclesiastical principate which, in the following years, struggled for existence against the neighbouring county of Tyrol. In 1115, a first line of walls encircling Brixen was completed.
The bishopric was secularized in 1803 and annexed by the Austrian Empire. Between 1851 and 1855, the Czech journalist and writer Karel Havlícek Borovský was exiled by the Austrian government to Brixen. After the end of World War I, Brixen was annexed by Italy."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Brixen

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is located next to the passage on the wall of the white tower.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
"On red, a right-stepping, backward looking white lamb with a golden nimbus, holding the white Easter flag divided by a red cross with its left front Rhine. The arms were granted on July 20, 1966, but are based on older seals. The oldest known seal with the lamb dates from 1297. As arms the lamb is known since 1304. The colours are known since the end of the 14th century from the book of the St. Christophorus guild in Arlberg. On November 13, 1928 new arms were granted, with in the upper half a city wall with gate on a grassy bottom and in the upper half the lamb. The old arms were restored in 1966." http://www.ngw.nl/heraldrywiki/index.php?title=Brixen

Pfarrplatz 39042 Brixen