Limes Germanicus - Welzheim Ostkastell
Welzheim belonged to the most important garrisons of the Upper-Germanic Limes.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

There were two Romans forts in what is today the town of Welzheim. Nothing remains of the western fort overwhich was built the town.

Just some 534 m to the east at the location indicated above lay the considerably smaller eastern fort where 2 units with 130 to 140 soldiers were stationed, among them Britons and scouts.

Both forts were in use at the same time. Why the Romans gave up the eastern fort at the beginning of the third century AD is not known. The western fort and the smaller but strategically more conveniently situated fortlet Rötelsee with its 10 to 20 soldiers probably took over and divided the eastern fort's functions among themselves.

The proof of the existence of Welheim's eastern fort was made in 1886. First excavations followed some eight years later by the Reichs-Limeskommission under the supervision of Streckenkommissar A. Mettler. The dimensions of the fort were established and a bath house as well as a possible granary were excavated. Further excavations followed between 1976 and 1981. Special attention was given to investigations of the southern and western defences during which the western gate and two wooden buildings which may have belonged to the barracks were uncovered.

The rebuilt western gate shows the former dimensions of the masonry. Hedges running along the former course of the forts walls and towers as well as trees planted in pairs representing the gates show the dimensions of the site. The positions of the interior buildings which were discovered during the excavations are shown by concrete slabs which are let into the ground.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free